J-L Track & Field

 


J-L Area Schools Girls Track & Field Records

J-L Area Schools Boys Track & Field Records

JOHANNESBURG-LEWISTON
MIDDLE SCHOOL & VARSITY TRACK SCHEDULE 2015

13-April Mon 4:00PM A Varsity Inland Lakes @ Inland Lake

Taylor Kroll sets J-L shot put record at season-opening track and field invitational

The boys track team placed 2nd out of 5 teams at Inland Lakes.  The 400 meter relay team of Nick May, Ethan May, Jeremiah Chappell and Dom Cassisi came in 1st.  Other 1st place finishers:  Dom Cassisi - 400 meter, Mike Courterier – pole vault, Jeremiah Chappell – High and Low hurdles.  Dale Wells placed 2nd in the shot put and discus.

14-Apr-15
Tue 4:00 PM A Middle School VS 3 Opponents @ Central Lake
APR 15,2015 Wed   H Varsity

VS 2 Opponents

Cardinals capture boys and girls track and field crowns at home invitational

Johannesburg
-Lewiston
16-Apr-15 Thurs 4:00 PM A Middle School VS 2 Opponents @ Bellaire
20-Apr-15 Mon 3:00PM A Varsity BELLAIRE MEMORIAL INVITE *CANCELLED @Bellaire
21-Apr-15 Tue 4:00 PM A Middle School Mancelona *CANCELLED @ Mancelona
23-Apr-15 Thurs 3:00PM A Varsity MANCY INVITE *CANCELLED @ Mancelona
23-Apr-15 Thurs 3:30PM A Middle School Inland Lakes
*CANCELLED
@ Inland Lake
27-Apr-15 Mon 3:00PM A Varsity Mancelona
Samantha Morehouse lifts Lady Cards to win at 10-team track meet
@ Mancelona
28-Apr-15 Tues 4:00pm H Middle School VS 4 Opponents Johannesburg
-Lewiston
30-Apr-15 Thurs 3:30PM A Varsity IL BULLDOG INVITE
Cardinals place fourth in boys and girls track meets at Inland Lakes

TRACK MEET PHOTOS
@ Inland Lake
30-Apr-15 Thurs 2:00PM A Middle School Fairview @ Fairview
1-May-15 Fri 2:00PM A Varsity Fairview
TRACK MEET PHOTOS
@ Fairview
2-May-15 Sat 10:00am A B/G 7/8 CL INVITE @ Central Lake
4-May Mon 3:00 PM H Varsity

OUR INVITATIONAL

Cardinals dominate competition in back-to-back track meets

TRACK MEET PHOTOS

Johannesburg
-Lewiston
5-May Tue 3:00 PM H B/G 7/8 OUR INVITATIONAL
Johannesburg
-Lewiston
8-May-15 Fri 3:30PM A B/G 7/8 SVC INVITE @Bellaire
11-May-15 Mon 3:00PM A Varsity CL - CLASS D INVITE @ Central Lake
16-May-15 Sat TBA A Varsity MHSAA REGIONAL Lincoln-Alcona
20-May-15 Wed 2:00PM A B/G V SVC INVITE
Lady Cards shatter two school records, win Ski Valley track title

TRACK MEET PHOTOS
@ Central Lake
26-May-15 Tue 5:30PM A Varsity Herald Times Meet of Champions

Gaylord sprinter Savannah Krone shines during rainy Meet of Champions
Gaylord High
30-May-15 Sat TBA A Varsity

MHSAA STATE FINALS
26 Otsego County athletes to compete in MHSAA track and field state final

Johannesburg-Lewiston's Mike Courterier finished as the state runner-up

Hudsonville

SPRING ACTIVITY BUS SCHEDULE

Back to Top



Johannesburg-Lewiston's Mike Courterier finished as the state runner-up
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

HUDSONVILLE — Johannesburg-Lewiston's Mike Courterier finished as the state runner-up after setting a school record in the pole vault in the Division 4 track and field state final Saturday at Hudsonville.

The sophomore placed second after he vaulted 13-07, shattering the school record he had set earlier in the season (13-01). The mark was more than two feet better than what he recorded as a freshman during last year's state final (11-04).

Also placing in the state final Saturday, J-L senior Jeremiah Chappell took fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.67).

Chappell helped Nick Mays, Dominic Cassisi, and Ethan May place 15th in the 800-meter relay (1:36.21) and 20th in the 400 relay (46.76).

The Cardinals competed in four girls events, and sophomore Taylor Kroll led J-L by taking 13th in the discus (101-00) and 20th in the shot put (30-03).

Brianne Kennedy was 16th in the 100 hurdles (17.55) while Samantha Morehouse finished 24th in the 1,600-meter run (6:00.88).

St. Mary sent five athletes to the state final Saturday.

Levi Milan highlighted the Snowbirds' day, as the junior placed third in the high jump (6-01) and tied his personal best.

On the girls side, St. Mary senior Jacquelyn Harbin took 12th in the 100 (13.31) and recorded her best time of the season.

Jacquelyn Harbin helped Alex Hunter, Elizabeth Harbin and Katie Rutkowski finish 12th in the 400 relay (54.34). The mark was the team's second-best time this spring.

Back to Top

26 Otsego County athletes to compete in MHSAA track and field state final
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

GAYLORD — Gaylord will have 13 representatives when its track and field team competes in the Division 2 state final Saturday in Zeeland.

That includes Alexis Smith and Casey Korte, two Blue Devils who have qualified for the girls final in three separate events.

Smith will race in the 1,600-meter run (5:14.30 seed time) and 3,200 (11:28.71). She also joins Emily Bryne, Mallory Marshall and Katelyn Smith in the 3,200 relay (9:56.44).

Korte returns to the final for a second consecutive season in the long jump (17-6.50) and will also compete in the high jump (5-3).

Korte will help Grace Sanders, Maddie MacQuarrie and Savannah Krone sprint in the 400 relay (51.23).

Bailey Checks rounds out Gaylord's girls, as the sophomore will throw the discus (110-6).

A team of Nate Boswood, Collin Watters, Austin Kirby and Shane Foster will represent Gaylord in the 800 relay (1:31.49) in the boys final.

DIVISION 4

Johannesburg-Lewiston and St. Mary travels to Saturday's D4 state final at Hudsonville where eight Cardinals and five Snowbirds will compete.

Jeremiah Chappell leads the Cardinals as the senior has qualified in three different boys events, including the 110-meter hurdles (16.35).

Chappell will also assist Nick Mays, Dominic Cassisi, and Ethan May in the 800 (1:35.16) and 400 relays (46.62).

Mike Courterier returns to the final in the pole vault (11-4) for a second consecutive season. The sophomore set the school record in the event earlier this spring (13-1) and has placed first in each meet except the Herald Times Meet of Champions.

On the girls side, Taylor Kroll will throw the discus (99-11) and shot put (33-1.25). The sophomore owns the schools records in each event.

Also joining Kroll is Brianne Kennedy and Samantha Morehouse. Kennedy will compete in the 100 hurdles (17.93) while Morehouse will run in the 1,600 (5:39.83).

Levi Milan is St. Mary's lone finalist for its boys team. The junior will compete in the high jump (5-11.01).

A team of St. Mary's Alex Hunter, Elizabeth Harbin, Katie Rutowski, and Jacquelyn Harbin will go to the final in the girls 400 relay (53.03).

Jacquelyn Harbin will also sprint in the 100 (13.71).

Back to Top

Photo Courtesy of Gaylord Herald Times

Gaylord sprinter Savannah Krone shines during rainy Meet of Champions
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

GAYLORD — Heavy showers couldn't derail Gaylord sophomore Savannah Krone from winning four events during the Herald Times Meet of Champions on Tuesday at Gaylord High.

The Blue Devil girls track and field sprinter won the 100-meter dash (13.12) and 200 (27.02). She also helped two relay teams take first place.

Krone, Casey Korte, Maddie MacQuarrie and Grace Sanders won the 800 (1:50.80) and 400 relays (52.17).

Korte won the long jump (16-3.25) and was second in the high jump (5-2). MacQaurrie was second in the 100 (13.28), and Sanders took third in the long jump (14-5.75)

Katelyn Smith took second in the 1,600-meter run (5:37.30), and Alli Kowatch placed ninth (6:33.70).

Alexis Smith finished third in the 800 (2:24.80) while Mallory Marshall was sixth (2:42.50).

Erin Johnson took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.47), and Stephanie Davis finished seventh (17.76). Davis was also fourth in the 300 hurdles (53.01) and tied for sixth in the high jump (4-8).

Bailey Checks placed fourth in the discus (93-10) and sixth in the shot put (31-1).

Taylor Kroll led Johannesburg-Lewiston by winning the shot put (33-8.5) and taking second in the discus (104-9).

J-L's Brianne Kennedy was third in the 100 hurdles (17.11), and Kelsey Hardy took eighth in the long jump (12-11). Samantha Morehouse finished seventh in the 1,600 (5:57.70), and Alyssa Bartle was eighth (6:02.40).

St. Mary's 400 relay team of Alex Hunter, Katie Rutkowski, Elizabeth Harbin and Jacquelyn Harbin finished second (52.55).

Also for the Snowbirds, Emma Jo Cherwinski placed third in the 400 (1:04.90), Samantha Harvey tied for sixth in the high jump (4-8), and Jacquelyn Harbin took seventh in the 100 (13.55).

BOYS

Gaylord's relay teams stood out during the Meet of Champions, including its team of Collin Watters, Austin Kirby, Nate Boswood and Shane Foster that won the 800 relay (1:32.2).

Boswood, Foster, Justin Roberson and Christian Latuszek finished second in the 400 relay (46.16).

Watters, Roberson, Caleb Mohr, and Jakovon Pryor-McCovery took third in the 1,600 relay (3:46.1).

Steven Fitzek finished second in the 110 hurdles (15.64) and eighth in the 300 hurdles (45.44).

Foster placed fourth in the 100 (11.65), and Boswood was eighth (12.24).

Kirby was third in the 200 (23.25) while Foster was ninth (25.41).

Zak Goddard placed fourth in the 800 (2:08.90).

Roberson finished fifth in the 400 (55.05), and Pryor McCovery took sixth (56.22).

Jack Hervela placed sixth in the 1,600 (4:51.30), and Justin Desloover finished 14th (5:01.60).

Chase Henley was second in the high jump (5-6), and Roberson was fifth (5-4).

Kirby took third in the long jump (18-10.5) while Pryor-McCovery finished sixth (18-07.75).

Watters placed fourth in the discus (117-9), and Cody Moyer took sixth (114-9).

Will Stecker finished tied for fifth in the shot put (41-3) while Kyle Augustine was seventh (41-2).

Jeremiah Chappell helped J-L by winning the 110 hurdles (15.43) and taking fourth in the 300 hurdles (42.38).

A team of Chappell, Dominic Cassisi, Nick Mays and Ethan May placed third in the 800 relay (1:35.3) and fourth in the 400 relay (46.63).

Dale Wells finished third in the discus (117-11) and tied for fifth in the shot put (41-3).

Cassisi was fourth in the 400 (54.49), and May placed sixth in the 100 (11.91).

Mike Courterier took eighth in the pole vault (10-0).

Lady Cards shatter two school records, win Ski Valley track title
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

CENTRAL LAKE — Johannesburg-Lewiston set two school records, and its girls track and field team won the Ski Valley Conference title Wednesday at Herrick Athletic Field in Central Lake.

The Cardinals scored 133.5 points to win the championship. Inland Lakes placed second (121.25 points), followed by St. Mary (86), Pellston (85) and Bellaire (61.25).

J-L's Taylor Kroll won the shot put (34-11) and discus (105-02). Her mark in the discus was a school record.

Savannah Walter won the pole vault (8-06) and set a school record.

Brianne Kennedy won the 100-meter hurdles (17.52).

Samantha Morehouse placed second in the 1,600 (5:53.90), second in the 3,200 (12:54.00) and third in the 800 (2:46.70).

Alyssa Bartle took second in the 800 (2:44.20), Chelsea Ramage was third in the discus (81-04.25) and Kate Heidman finished fourth in the 100 (13.95).

A team of Claire Huber, Hannah Donajkowski, Bartle and Morehouse finished third in the 3,200 relay (11:11.30). Kennedy, Walter, Heidman, and Chelsea McKinstry placed fourth in the 800 relay (2:00.80).

St. Mary had two relay teams take first. Bailey Juneac, Morgan Juneac, Elizabeth Harbin and Katie Rutkowski won the 800 relay (1:45.63). Alex Hunter, Jacquelyn Harbin, Elizabeth Harbin and Rutkowski won the 400 relay (54.08).

Jacquelyn Harbin took second in the 100 (13.42), and Emma Jo Cherwinski was second in the 400 (1:05.40).

Bailey Juneac placed third in the 100 hurdles (18.86) while Hunter was fourth (19.04).

Averi Bebble took third in the 1,600 (5:57.7), and Alysse Masko finished third in the shot put (26-07).

BOYS

The Cardinals fell just short of winning the Ski Valley title Wednesday at Central Lake, despite Mike Courterier setting a school record.

Inland Lakes won the conference championship by scoring 164 points, followed by J-L (120), Mancelona (75), Onaway (75) and Forest Area (60). St. Mary finished ninth (22).

Courterier won the pole vault (13-01) and set a school record. The sophomore has placed first in the event in each meet he has entered this season.

Jeremiah Chappell won the 110 hurdles (15.96) and took second in the 300 hurdles (41.20). He also placed second in the pole vault (11-00) — the first time he's ever competed in the event.

Dale Wells won the shot put (38-03.50) and finished second in the discus (114-03).

A team of Chappell, Nick Mays, Dominic Cassisi and Ethan May won the 800 relay (1:36.17) and 400 relay (46.28).

Cassisi was second in the 400 (54.17) while May took third in the 100 (12.02).

Levi Milan led St. Mary by winning the high jump (5-10), and Matthew Makarewicz placed fifth in the discus (100-10).

J-L and St. Mary compete next in the Herald Times Meet of Champions Tuesday, May 26, at Gaylord High.

Back to Top

Cardinals, Snowbirds soar in Division 4 regional track meet
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

LINCOLN — Johannesburg-Lewiston qualified eight Cardinals for the Division 4 track and field state final May 30 at Hudsonville.

In the D4 regional Saturday at Lincoln Alcona, the girls team scored 60 points to place third and send three to the state final.

Brianne Kennedy won the 100-meter hurdles (17.93, state qualifier).

Taylor Kroll qualified for the state final twice by taking second in the shot put (33-01.25) and third in the discus (99-11, personal record).

Samantha Morehouse finished fourth in the 1,600-meter run (5:39.83, SQ, PR). Morehouse also took fourth in the 3,200 (13:05.25).

Destiny Sherbonda was third in the long jump (14-01.50) and eighth in the 100 (14.21).

Savannah Walter placed third in the pole vault (7-06), Alyssa Bartle finished eighth in the 1,600 (6:00.16, PR), and Kelsey Hardy took fourth in the long jump (14-00.50).

A team of Claire Huber, Ali Johnson, Hannah Donajkowski and Bartle placed fifth in the 3,200 relay (11:28.57).

Kennedy, Walter, Sherbonda and Chelsea McKinstry took seventh in the 400 relay (56.46). Kennedy, Walter, Sherbonda and Hardy placed eighth in the 800 relay (2:00.78).

St. Mary scored 35 points to place eighth as a team and qualify four girls for the state final.

That includes Jacquelyn Harbin who won the 100 (13.71) and the team of Alex Hunter, Elizabeth Harbin, Katie Rutkowski and Jacquelyn Harbin who set a school record when they won the 400 relay (53.03).

Hunter was third in the 100 hurdles (18.63), and Averi Bebble finished seventh in the 1,600 (5:58.87, PR).

A team of Elizabeth Harbin, Bailey Juneac, Bebble and Rutkowski broke a school record by taking third in the 1,600 relay (4:27.64). Bailey Juneac, Morgan Juneac, Elizabeth Harbin and Rutkowski took sixth in the 800 relay (1:56.58).

BOYS

The Cardinals scored 57 points and won two events to place fourth in the D4 regional Saturday.

Mike Courterier became a regional champion in the pole vault (11-04), placing first in the event and qualifying for the state final.

A team of Dominic Cassisi, Ethan May, Nick Mays, and Jeremiah Chappell won the 800 relay (1:35.16, SQ) and took sixth in the 400 relay (46.62).

Chappell qualified for the state final in the 110 hurdles by finishing second (16.35). He also finished sixth in the 300 hurdles (44.67).

Cassisi placed fourth in the 200 (24.48) and fifth in the 400 (54.22), and May took sixth in the 100 (12.15).

Dale Wells was fifth in the shot put (40-07) and discus (120-07).

A team of Grant Miller, Nathan Lawrence, Nathan Idalski and Kyle May placed eighth in the 3,200 relay (9:38.34).

Levi Milan led St. Mary by winning the high jump (5-11.01, PR) and qualifying for the state final. The Snowbirds scored 10 points and finished 13th overall.

Back to Top



Cardinals dominate competition in back-to-back track meets

By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

FAIRVIEW — Johannesburg-Lewiston won a 10-team girls track and field invitational Friday at Fairview, and Brianne Kennedy led the way by winning two individual events.

The Cardinals scored 182.20 points to win the meet. Central Lake scored 76 points to place second, followed by Fairview (72.20 points), Rogers City (61) and Ellsworth (58.20).

Kennedy took first in the 100-meter hurdles (17.92) and 300 hurdles (1:00.17) while Savannah Walter won the pole vault (7-06).

Taylor Kroll won the shot put (35-01.75) to set a new school record. She also placed second in the discus (95-03).

Claire Huber, Hannah Donajkowski, Alyssa Bartle and Samantha Morehouse took first in the 3,200 relay (11:26.08). Morehouse also was second in the 1,600 (6:06.02) and 3,200 (13:48.98), and she took third in 100 hurdles (20.25).

Walter, Kennedy, Kelsey Hardy and Caleigh Madej placed second in the 800 relay (2:04.21). Walter, Kennedy, Kate Heidman and Destiny Sherbonda took third in the 400 relay (1:00.67). Hardy, Huber, Bartle and Ali Johnson finished third in the 1,600 relay (4:56.42).

Katherine Kinsey tied for second in the pole vault (6-06).

Bartle placed third in the 1,600 (6:06.46) and fifth in the 400 (1:07.17).

Heidman placed fourth in the 100 (13.59) and sixth in the 200 (29.33). Rachael Baker was fourth in the 100 hurdles (22.95) and eighth in the 300 hurdles (1:07.26). Huber took fourth in the 800 (3:54.31) and eighth in the 400 (1:13.19).

Donajkowski took fourth in the 3,200 (15:03.58), Johnson was fourth in the high jump (4-03) and Sarah Hofer placed fourth in the discus (83-03).

Makenzie Sides placed fifth in the pole vault (6-0), Marissa Guess took fifth in the 1,600 (6:32.63), and Hardy placed fifth in the long jump (13-10.50) and seventh in the 400 (1:10.81).

Destiny Sherbonda finished fifth in the 100 (13.64) and seventh in the 200 (30.33).

Chelsea McKinstry placed sixth in the long jump (13-08.25), Tiffany McDonald was sixth in the 300 hurdles (1:03.99) and Carleigh Harbron took sixth in the 3,200 (16:38.84). Kristen McCormic tied for sixth in the high jump (4-0).

BOYS

The Cardinals won five events and placed second in a 10-team invitational Friday at Fairview.

Fairview won the meet by scoring 150.50 points, followed by J-L (132.50), Central Lake (66.50), Hillman (66) and AuGres-Sims (65).

Dale Wells won the discus (128-03, personal record) and shot put (40-07).

Mike Courterier won the pole vault (12-0), and Jeremiah Chappell placed first in the 110 hurdles (16.06) and third in the 300 hurdles (44.32).

Chappell, Nick Mays, Dominic Cassisi and Ethan May won the 800 relay (1:38.07) and 400 relay (46.88).

Cassisi took second in the 200 (24.45) and 400 (54.36) while May was second in the 100 (11.66) and third in the 200 (24.76).

Wesley Marsh placed second in the shot put (37-04.50), fifth in the 200 (25.25) and seventh in the discus (94-02).

Nathan Idalski was second in the 3,200 (11:21.20) and eighth in the 1,600 (5:31.63).

May, Mays, Grant Miller and Nathan Lawrence placed third in the 1,600 relay (3:55.40).

McGwire Mathewson took fifth in the shot put (34-11.50), and Mays tied for seventh in the high jump (5-0).

Miller, Lawrence, Idalski and Kyle May finished sixth in the 3,200 relay (9:49.76).

Kyle May placed eighth in the 800 (2:24.78).

Cardinals fly past competition in 12-team invite at home.

JOHANNESBURG — J-L won nine boys track and field events to win its own 12-team invitational Monday.

The Cardinals scored 139.50 points for first place, followed by Inland Lakes (109.50), Mancelona (90.50), Onaway (73) and Grand Traverse Academy (46). St. Mary placed 11th (19).

J-L's Chappell won the 110 hurdles (16.20) and 300 hurdles (43.83). He also helped Mays, Cassisi and Ethan May in winning the 800 relay (1:40.66) and 400 relay (47.27).

Cassisi won the 200 (24.63) and 400 (54.54), and May took second in the 100 (11.78) and third in the 200 (24.98).

Wells won the discus (122-00) and shot put (39-09.50), and Courterier set a personal record by placing first in the pole vault (12-06).

Marsh was second in the 400 (55.32) and shot put (38-00.50). Kyle May was fourth in the 800 (2:21.00).

St. Mary junior Levi Milan led the Snowbirds by placing third in the 800 (2:19.18) and fifth in the long jump (17-04).

Matthew Makarewicz placed sixth in the discus (100-06).

Brendan Delaney placed seventh in the 3,200 (11:58.50) while Ian Milan took eighth (12:34.67).

Cal Gilling was eighth in the 100 (12.58).

GIRLS

J-L won two events to place second in its own 12-team invitational Monday.

GTA won the meet by scoring 116.50 points, followed by J-L (110), Inland Lakes (88), Pellston (69) and St. Mary (58).

Kroll won the shot put (33-01) and took second in the discus (88-01).

Walter won the pole vault (7-04) while Kinsey placed second (7-00).

Kennedy finished second in the 100 hurdles (17.59), and Sherbonda was second in the long jump (14-11.50).

A team of Huber, Bartle, Donajkowski and Morehouse placed third in the 3,200 relay (11:24.59). Walter, McKinstry, Madej and Hardy finished fourth in the 800 relay (2:06.96).

St. Mary had several top finishes, including its team of Jacquelyn Harbin, Alex Hunter, Katie Rutkowski and Elizabeth Harbin who won the 400 relay (54.44).

Samantha Harvey placed second in the high jump (4-08).

Morgan Juneac took third in the 400 (1:13.24), and Hunter was third in the 100 hurdles (18.94).

Jacquelyn Harbin placed third in the 100 (13.54) and fourth in the 200 (29.29).

Bailey Juneac, Danica Bebble, Morgan Juneac and Rutkowski took third in the 800 relay (2:05.34).

Back to Top



Cardinals place fourth in boys and girls track meets at Inland Lakes
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

INDIAN RIVER — Johannesburg-Lewiston won four boys track and field events  to place fourth in the 11-team Bulldog Invitational hosted Thursday at Inland Lakes.

Sault Ste. Marie won the invitational by scoring 131 points, followed by Harbor Springs (122), Inland Lakes (84), J-L (81) and Cheboygan (55.5). St. Mary placed 11th (12).

Jeremiah Chappell led the Cardinals by winning the 110-meter hurdles (16.66) and taking fourth in the 300 hurdles (46.81). He also assisted Nick Mays, Dominic Cassisi and Ethan May in winning the 400 relay (46.86, personal record).

Chappell, Mays, Cassisi, and May took second in the 800 relay (1:37.13).

Cassisi set a personal record in the 400 by placing second (53.16), and he tied for third in the 200 (24.52).

Dale Wells was second in the discus (125-05.40).

Levi Milan helped St. Mary by taking third in the high jump (5-08) and seventh in the 400 (56.12).

Matthew Makarewicz was sixth in the discus (104-07).

GIRLS

The Cardinals collected enough points for a fourth-place finish at an invitational hosted by Inland Lakes on Thursday.

Harbor Springs won the meet by scoring 147 points, followed by Sault High (143.5), Brimley (74.83), J-L (50.33) and Cheboygan (50). St. Mary placed ninth (33).

J-L's Samantha Morehouse took third in the 3,200 (13:00.69) and fourth in the 1,600 (5:54.14), and Brianne Kennedy was third in the 100 hurdles (18.12).

Taylor Kroll placed third in the shot put (33-04) and fifth in the discus (92-02).

Savannah Walter was fourth in the pole vault (8-00), and Kelsey Hardy was fifth in the long jump (14-02).

Alyssa Bartle was sixth in the 400 (1:08.02), Destiny Sherbonda finished seventh in the long jump (14-00) and Katherine Kinsey tied for eighth in the pole vault (6-0).

A team of Bartle, Ali Johnson, Claire Huber and Morehouse took third in the 3,200 relay (11:15.90). Bartle, Huber, Johnson and Hardy placed seventh in the 1,600 relay (4:51.03).

A pair of St. Mary relay teams excelled at the meet, with Alex Hunter, Elizabeth Harbin, Katie Rutkowski and Jacquelyn Harbin winning the 400 relay (54.11).

Bailey Juneac, Maria Zielinski, Elizabeth Harbin and Katie Rutkowski took third in the 800 relay (2:45.26).

Jacquelyn Harbin placed third in the 100 (13.55) and fifth in the 200 (29.16) while Hunter finished fifth in the 100 hurdles (18.87) and eighth in the 300 hurdles (55.33).

Averi Bebble was seventh in the 800 (2:45.26), and Samantha Harvey tied for ninth in the high jump (4-06).

Back to Top

Samantha Morehouse lifts Lady Cards to win at 10-team track meet
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

MANCELONA — Johannesburg-Lewiston junior Samantha Morehouse won three events Monday, and the girls track and field team placed first overall in a 10-team invitational at Mancelona.

The Cardinals scored 154.50 points to finish first, followed by Bellaire (99 points), St. Mary (87), Mancelona (72.5) and Onaway (64).

Morehouse paced her team by winning the 1,600-meter run (6:00.69) and 3,200 (13:02.04). She also helped Claire Huber, Hannah Donajkowski, and Alyssa Bartle win the 3,200 relay (11:10.07).

Taylor Kroll won the shot put (33-03.5) and discus (80-08).

Brianne Kennedy finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.73), Savannah Walter was second in the pole vault (7-00), Kelsey Hardy placed fourth in the long jump (12-07), and Sarah Hofer took fourth in the discus (65-00).

Walter, Kennedy, Chelsea Mckinstry and Caleigh Madej finished third in the 800 relay (2:05.66), and Walter, Kennedy, Mckinstry and Destiny Sherbonda took fourth in the 400 relay (59.17).

Hardy, Huber, Bartle and Ali Johnson placed third in the 1,600 relay (4:55.50).

Leading St. Mary, Samantha Harvey won the high jump (4-10) while two relay teams also finished first.

Alex Hunter, Bailey Juneac, Elizabeth Harbin and Jacquelyn Harbin won the 400 relay (55.71). Elizabeth Harbin, Danica Bebble, Averi Bebble and Juneac won the 1,600 relay (4:44.29).

Alysse Masko was second in the shot put (26-07) and third in the discus (67-07). Jacquelyn Harbin finished second in the 100 (13.69).

A team of Olivia Kippe, Maria Zielinski, Danica Bebble and Elizabeth Harbin finished second in the 800 relay (2:05.66).

Hunter placed third in 100 hurdles (18.60) while Juneac was fourth (18.87).

BOYS

Despite missing several athletes, J-L won three events and placed fourth overall in an invitational at Mancelona.

Mancelona won the meet (122.50), followed by Onaway (94), Central Lake (89), J-L (85.5) and Hillman (63). St. Mary placed ninth (23.50).

J-L's Mike Courterier won the pole vault (12-00) and set a personal record while Jeremiah Chappell won the 110 hurdles (16.52).

Nick Mays, Dominic Cassisi, Ethan May and Chappell won the 400 relay (47.38).

McGwire Mathewson took fourth in the shot put (35-01), and May was fourth in the 100 (12.29).

Matthew Makarewicz helped St. Mary by placing second in the discus (102-03), and Levi Milan tied for fourth in the high jump (5-06).

Brendan Delaney finished 11th in the 1,600 (5:40.56); Ben Handley was 13th in the shot put (26-09.25), and Harris Van Pate was 13th in the 400 (1:11.18).

Photo Courtesy of Gaylord Herald Times

Taylor Kroll sets J-L shot put record at season-opening track and field invitational
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

INDIAN RIVER — One of the hardest decisions Taylor Kroll has made is already paying dividends for the Johannesburg-Lewiston sophomore.

This past winter, Kroll elected to stop playing softball, a game she loves, to focus on the sport that could pay her college tuition one day: track and field.

Kroll specializes in field events, and she set a personal record by throwing the shot put 32-11.5 in a meet last spring. That mark gave her optimism because it was close to tying J-L's school record, a distance of 33-6.5 set by Mary Welsh in 1999.

Kroll knew that by focusing on track and field solely this spring, she'd have a chance to break or tie the shot put record by the end of the season.

She must have underestimated her ability because she broke the record in the first meet of the season on Monday, April 13, at an Inland Lakes invitational. She threw the shot put 33-9, shattering the record and making her tough choice between softball and track and field look like a no-brainer.

"For me, it was pretty tough to make that decision because I've been playing softball since forever ago — when tee ball started in kindergarten," Kroll said. "But I saw how everyone took their time and believed in me last year. I had constant support from people, and they told me that (I could be successful). When I went to camp this summer and received that support, I realized that this is what I wanted to do."

Kroll said it still hasn't set in that she holds the record, especially since obtaining the mark was a goal she had set for herself to accomplish by the end of the year — not Day 1 of the season.

It's even more impressive she did it one day following the end of spring break, where she took an entire week off from throwing altogether to enjoy her vacation.

"No, I didn't expect to get it Monday," she said. "I thought this year, when I first threw in practice, that I'd be close to breaking the record.

"Coach (Kevin) Kennedy and Coach (Gary) Hoffman told me I was going to break the record Monday, and I thought there was no way. After I threw that first one, I thought I was close. When they measured it, I didn't think so, and it was crazy I actually got the record."

Of course, throwing the shot put isn't as easy as it sounds for Kroll. It takes a cooperative effort from both her track coaches and her best friends on the team, including Chloe Lemcool, to motivate her.

"Without Chloe pushing me, I wouldn't be able to do it, and I probably wouldn't even play this sport," Kroll said. "She is my motivator. She pushes me, and she helps me stay humble. She helps me do what I do every day by keeping me focused. You definitely need someone like her to help you in this sport."

Added Lemcool: "We push each other to do our best every single day. Whenever her attitude gets low or she says she can't do it, I look at her and tell her to relax and breathe. And she even helps me when I'm stuck sometimes. It's more of a sisterhood than anything else, in my mind."

Going forward, Kroll has readjusted her goals to accomplish three things: improve on a regular basis, become successful enough to garner attention from area college track teams and place the shot put record so far out of reach no one will come close to it.

"I definitely want to put the record up higher," she said. "Everyone has talked about it, and everyone knows I can only get better. So I want to focus on this, and I really do want to go to college for this."

Johannesburg-Lewiston won four individual events in its first meet, placing second in an invitational hosted by Inland Lakes.

The Bulldogs won the meet by scoring 105 points, followed by J-L (99 points), St. Mary (62), Pellston (57) and Onaway (23).

Aside from Kroll's triumph in the shot put, she also won the discus (89-01). Savannah Walter won the pole vault (8-0), and Brianne Kennedy took first in the 100-meter hurdles (18.63).

Hannah Donajkowski was second in the 3,200 (14:57) while Sarah Hofer placed second in the discus (65-03.5).

Individually for St. Mary, Allie Rutkowski and Jacquelyn Harbin each led the Snowbirds by winning one event. Rutkowski won the long jump (13-08), and Harbin placed first in the 100 (13.73).

Alex Hunter took second in the 100 hurdles (19.61), and Averi Bebble was second in the 1,600 (6:19.43).

Back to Top

Photo Courtesy of Gaylord Herald Times

Cardinals capture boys and girls track and field crowns at home invitational
By Brandon Folsom - Gaylord Herald Times

JOHANNESBURG — For the second in one week, Johannesburg-Lewiston senior Jeremiah Chappell led the boys track and field team at an invitational.

The Cardinals scored 88 points to defeat Onaway (66 points) and St. Mary (13) in a three-team invitational Wednesday at J-L.

Chappell won the 110-meter hurdles (15.86) and 300 hurdles (45.913) before helping Dominic Cassisi, Nick Mays and Ethan May win the 400-meter relay (47.28). He finished second in the long jump (18-03.5).

Dale Wells won the discus (122-0) and shot put (40-01.5). Mike Courterier won the pole vault (10-06), and Cassisi placed first in the 400 (56.27).

May won the 200 (24.64) and took second in the 100 (12.10).

Wesley Marsh finished second in the discus (95-05), shot put (37-02), high jump (5-02) and the 800 (2:20.65).

Courterier, May, Cassisi and Mays won the 1,600 relay (4:00.80), and Courterier, Cassisi, Mays and Tyler Ehrler won the 800 relay (1:39.83).

Kyle May, Nathan Lawrence, Grant Miller and Nathan Idalski took second in the 3,200 relay (10:00.07).

St. Mary had four top finishes.

Levi Milan led the Snowbirds by winning the high jump (5-06).

Cal Gilling placed fourth in the 100 (12.70), Marcus Krussell took fourth in the 200 (26.21) and Harris Pate was fourth in the 400 (1:15.28).

GIRLS

Taylor Kroll and Samantha Morehouse each won two events and assisted the Cardinals in capturing a win at the invite.

J-L scored 95 points to beat St. Mary (45) and Onaway (31).

Kroll placed first in the discus (81-11) and shot put (32-07.75) while Morehouse was first in the 1,600 (6:09.76) and 3,200 (13.17.46).

Kate Heidman won the 200 (29.14) and placed second in the 100 (13.83).

Savannah Walter won the pole vault (7-06), and Brianne Kennedy won the 100 hurdles (18.28).

Several Cardinals finished second in an event, including Katherine Kinsey in the pole vault (6-06), Alyssa Bartle in the 1,600 (6:19.92) and Chelsea Ramage in the discus (77-10).

Also placing second were Kelsey Hardy in the 400 (1:13.60), Claire Huber in the 800 (3:06.60), Destiny Sherbonda in the 200 (30.59) and Ali Johnson in the high jump (4-02).

St. Mary finished with four individual athletes who won an event.

Jacquelyn Harbin won the 100 (13.52), Bailey Juneac won 300 hurdles (54.89), Averi Bebble won the 800 (2:43.91) and Samantha Harvey took first in the high jump (4-06).

Alysse Masko placed second in the shot put (27-04.75), Allie Rutkowski was second in the long jump (13-06) and Alex Hunter finished second in the 100 hurdles (18.58).

Both J-L and St. Mary compete again Monday in an invitational at Bellaire before visiting Mancelona for a meet Thursday.

Back to Top

J-L Area HIGH SCHOOL Boys Track & Field Records

J-L Area HIGH SCHOOL Girls Track & Field Records

TRACK 2014

TRACK 2013

TRACK 2012

card
J-L Area Schools Boys Track & Field Records
Athlete
Record
Year
Event
J. Cohoe, Mike Rinke
Mike Morgan, Steve Rittley
8:38.69
1984
3200m Relay
T. Wood
15.27
1997
High Hurdles
Mike May
11.06
1984
100m Dash
J. Cohoe, Mike May
Jeff Shoff, Steve Rittley
1:34.68
1984
800m Relay
John Sewell
4:39.2
2006
1600m Run
Dane Williams, Marcus Ewing
C. Artman, N. David
45.34
2000
400m Relay
D. Mosseau
50.9
1981
400m Dash
John Sewell
2:05.51
2006
800m run
Jeff Shoff
40.77
1984
300m Hurdles
N. David
23.41
2000
200m Dash
T. Boadway
10:24.59
1982
3200m run
Steve Rittley, Mike May
Jeff Shoff, Mike Morgan
3:33.11
1984
1600m Relay
D. Wilson
20' 2.5"
1976
Long Jump
J. Bush
49'
1977
Shot Put
R. Koons
137'6"
2000
Discus
L. Sides
6'3"
2005
High Jump
Michael Courterier
13' 7"
2015
Pole Vault
Andrew Morehouse
17:14.3
2012
Cross Country

Back to Top


J-L Area Schools Girls Track & Field Records
EVENT
ATHLETE
RECORD
YEAR
3200m Relay
Nadine Peterson, Hailey Weaver
Chloe Johnston, Meredith DeLuca
10:24.52
2012
High Hurdles
J. Green
16.10
1993
100m Dash
T. Lademann
12.57
1991
800m Relay
T. Lademann, J.Green
J. Dodge, J. Vinitski
1:48.53
1991
1600m Run
Meredith DeLuca
5:19.34
2012
400m Relay
T. Lademann, V. Barber
J.Green, K. Booker
52.00
1990
400m Dash
Shannon Kievit
1:01.88
2013
800m run
Meredith DeLuca
2:28.53
2010
300m Hurdles
J. Green
47.44
1993
200m Dash
T. Lademann
26.59
1991
3200m run
Meredith DeLuca
11:51.98
2012
1600m Relay
V. Ellison, C. Langenderfer
K. Sattlemeier, S. Gugel
4:22.63
1987
Long Jump
Stephanie Fisher
16' 2"
2010
Shot Put
Taylor Kroll
33' 9 "
2015
Discus
Taylor Kroll
105' 2"
2015
High Jump
Ashley Courterier
TBA
2014
Pole Vault
Savannah Walter
8'6"
2015
Cross Country
Meredith DeLuca
18:47.9
2011

Back to Top

J-L Sporting Event Ticket Prices

Adults ~ $4.00
Students ~ $3.00
Family ~$10.00

Back to Top

Updated 6/5/15